WAEC Timetable And Specimen For May/June 2017

THE WEST AFRICA EXAMINATION COUNCIL, WAEC TIME-TABLE AND SPECIMENS FOR THE 2017 MAY/JUNE EXAMS HAS BEEN RELEASED.

WAEC timetable for May/June 2017 examination has been published. The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has published the provisional time-table for 2017 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE). The examination is scheduled to hold in participating West African countries from Monday, 20th February to Monday, 15th May, 2017.

VIEW 2017 WAEC MAY/JUNE TIMETABLE

DOWNLOAD WAEC TIME-TABLE

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017 SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143 SC7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council
Friday, 10th March 2017 SC7023 SC7033 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3013 SC3043 SC5113 SC7013 SC7023 SC7033 SC7054 Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test) 15mins 40mins 2hrs 2hrs 30mins 3hrs 3hrs 30mins Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 SC5083 SC5203 Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**www.edusbaze.com 1hr 45mins 1hr 45mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
SC6093 SC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5152 SC5151 Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC5192 SC5191 Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 2 hrs. 40 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
Friday, 24th March, 2017 SC3012 SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC4012 SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Monday, 27th March, 2017 SC7213 SC7213 Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6052 SC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC6152 SC6151 Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)** Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 SC6053 SC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6153 SC6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7022 SC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 15 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7032 SC7031 Home Management 2 (Essay) Home Management 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 SC2072 SC2071 History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6072 SC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC1052 SC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 SC1152 SC1151 Stenography 2 (Essay) ** Stenography 1 (Objective) ** 40 mins. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs. 09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
SC5102 SC5101 Science (Core) 2 (Essay) *** Science (Core) 1 (Objective) *** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5172 SC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * Integrated Science 1 (Objective) * 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5103 SC5173 Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *** Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC6122 SC6121 Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) ** Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 45 mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC6102 SC6101 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) ** Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC6112 SC6111 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) ** Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday 31st March, 2017 SC3023/A SC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral) */*** English Language 3 (Oral) */*** 45 mins. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set) 09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1153 Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr. 38 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
SC6202 SC6201 Furniture Making 2 (Essay) ** Furniture Making 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC1082 SC1081 Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) ** Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1102 SC1101 Data Processing 2 (Essay) ** Data Processing 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7212 SC7211 Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) ** Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 SC2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 3 hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3272 SC3271 Hausa 2 (Essay) ** Hausa 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3282 SC3281 Igbo 2 (Essay) ** Igbo 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3292 SC3291 Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3302 SC3301 Edo 2 (Essay) ** Edo 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3312 SC3311 Efik 2 (Essay) ** Efik 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3322 SC3321 Ibibio 2 (Essay) ** Ibibio 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6062 Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 1 hr. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
SC6061 SC2141 Engineering Science 1 (Objective) *** Social Studies 1 (Objective) * 1 hr. 15 mins. 50 mins. 10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
SC2162 SC2161 Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 SC5123/A SC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2 hrs. 45 mins. 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set) 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 SC2102 SC2101 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 15 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC5143 SC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6173 SC6173 Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) ** Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set) 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6293 SC6293 Upholstery 3 (Practical) ** Upholstery 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set) 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2042 SC2041 Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7132 SC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay) * Picture Making 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 6th April SC1061 Shorthand 1 hr. 15 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
SC5123/B SC5123/B Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2 hrs. 45 mins. 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set) 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233 SC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set) 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 7th April, 2017 SC5082 SC5081 SC5202 SC5201 Health Science 2 (Essay) Health Science 1 (Objective) Health Education 2 (Essay) ** Health Education 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6262 SC6261 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) ** Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6272 SC6271 Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) ** Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6282 SC6281 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) ** Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. 09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
SC6302 SC6301 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) ** Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC7052 SC7051 Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7062 SC7061 Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 50 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 10th April, 2017 SC5122 SC5121 Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objectives) 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 15 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1 hr. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
SC5162 SC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay) * Forestry 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 SC5053/A SC5053/A Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5053/D Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC6032 SC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 SC2052 SC2051 Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6232 SC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6182 SC6181 Computer Studies 2 (Essay) ** Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3022 SC3021 English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 45 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 SC2022 SC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2082 SC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2152 SC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) * West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 10 mins. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs. 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5052 SC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 SC1042 SC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
SC5042 SC5041 Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 40 mins. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs. 14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 SC5023 SC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set) 10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5073 SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Practical) General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7152 SC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay) * Textiles 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC6073 SC6073 Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 10 mins. 3 hrs. 10 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 SC4022 SC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 24th April, 2017 SC2032 SC2031 Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
SC7012 SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1 hrs. 30 mins. 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 SC6162 SC6161 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) ** Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. 09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
SC1092 SC1091 Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) ** Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1162 SC1161 Store Keeping 2 (Essay) ** Store Keeping 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC2172 SC2171 Tourism 2 (Essay) ** Tourism 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 50 mins. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs. 10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6252 SC6251 Mining 2 (Essay) ** Mining 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 5 mins. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs. 10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5053/B SC5053/B Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 SC5043/A SC5043/B SC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 SC6183 SC6183 Computer Studies 3 (Practical) ** Computer Studies 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/C SC5123/C Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 2 hrs. 45 mins. 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set) 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6292 SC6291 Upholstery 2 (Essay) ** Upholstery 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC7192 SC7191 Garment Making 2 (Essay) ** Garment Making 1 (Objective) ** 40 mins. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs. 13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
SC7193 Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45 mins. 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 SC5022 SC5021 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 10 mins. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs. 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5072 SC5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay) * General Agriculture 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6012 SC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6142 SC6141 Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 SC5053/C SC5053/C Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1132 SC1131 Office Practice 2 (Essay) ** Office Practice 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 10 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. 15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
SC6092 SC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 20 mins. 40 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs. 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 SC5142 SC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) * Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5183 SC5183 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set) 10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6242 SC6241 Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) ** Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6172 SC6171 Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) ** Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7092 SC7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) * General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) * 1 hr. 30 mins. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
SC1032 SC1031 Commerce 2 (Essay) Commerce 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
SC6042 SC6041 Building and Construction 2 (Essay) Building and Construction 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 SC1071 SC1071 Typewriting Typewriting 2 hrs. 40 mins. 2 hrs. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set) 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133 SC5133 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163 SC5163 Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7072 SC7071 Basketry 2 (Essay) * Basketry 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7082 SC7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay) * Ceramics 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7112 SC7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay) * Jewellery 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7122 SC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay) * Leatherwork 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7142 SC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay) * Sculpture 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7172 SC7171 Cosmetology 2 (Essay) ** Cosmetology 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 20 mins. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs. 09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC7182 SC7181 Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) ** Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 40 mins. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs. 10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
SC7202 SC7201 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) ** Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC1172 SC1171 Store Management 2 (Essay) ** Store Management 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7222 SC7221 Photography 2 (Essay) ** Photography 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC5182 SC5181 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) ** Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 40 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
SC6192 SC6191 Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) ** Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 15 mins. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs. 15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6212 SC6211 GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) ** GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) ** 1 hr. 45 mins. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs. 14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Friday, 5th May, 2017 SC1012 SC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC1122 SC1121 Marketing 2 (Essay) ** Marketing 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1142 SC1141 Salesmanship 2 (Essay) ** Salesmanship 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7162 SC7161 Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) ** Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** 50 mins. 40 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs. 09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40 mins 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
SC1112 SC1111 Insurance 2 (Essay) ** Insurance 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 50 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211 SC3221 SC3231 SC3241 SC3251 SC3261 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) * Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) * 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5153 SC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5193 SC5193 Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set) 10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6103 SC6103 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) ** Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6113 SC6113 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) ** Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) ** 3 hrs. 10 mins. 3 hrs. 10 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6123 SC6123 Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) ** Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6133 SC6133 Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) ** Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 30 mins. 2 hrs. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set) 11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6263 SC6263 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) ** Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) ** 1 hr. 30 mins. 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set) 10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6273 SC6273 Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) ** Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) ** 1 hr. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set) 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6283 SC6283 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) ** Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set) 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6303 SC6303 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) ** Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) ** 3 hrs. 10 mins. 3 hrs. 10 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242 SC3252 SC3262 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay) Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) * Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) * 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 2hrs. 30 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 SC5112 SC5111 Physical Education 2 (Essay) Physical Education 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 20 mins. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs. 09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
SC6132 SC6131 Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) ** Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) ** 2 hrs. 15 mins. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs. 10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6243 SC6243 Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) ** Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) ** 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6013 SC6013 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6143 SC6143 Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6163 SC6163 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) ** Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) ** 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 SC3042 SC3041 French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 15 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6033 SC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2 hrs. 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7102 SC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 SC7042 SC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */*** 2 hrs. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6203 SC6203 Furniture Making 3 (Practical) ** Furniture Making 3 (Practical) ** 3 hrs. 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7203 SC7203 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) ** Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) ** 4 hrs. 4 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set) 13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7183 SC7183 Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) ** Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) ** 4 hrs. 30 mins. 4 hrs. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set) 13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1 hr. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 SC1022 SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 45 mins. 50 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs. 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 SC6082 SC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 45 mins. 1 hr. 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs. 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5132 SC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) * 2 hrs. 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2 hrs. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
READ ALSO:  JAMB UTME 2017 Guidelines: Must Read Before Registration Commences

  DOWNLOAD WAEC TIME-TABLE HERE

* Available to candidates in Ghana only. ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only. *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only. **** Available to candidates in Liberia only.

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed. 2. Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken: (i) Visual Art 3;

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
READ ALSO:  JAMB Has NOT Scrapped Awaiting Result Option For 2017 UTME – Ignore Rumours

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. (iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken. (iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools. 3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.  

Stay Updated now

No spam guarantee.

Leave a Comment